Press Releases


For Immediate Release
January 30, 2014
Contact: Beth Breeding 202.225.5431

GOODLATTE ANNOUNCES ACADEMY NOMINATIONS

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Congressman Bob Goodlatte released the following statement today announcing his nomination of several students from the Sixth Congressional District of Virginia to our nation’s service academies as members of the graduating Class of 2018:

“It is my honor to nominate these young men and women to compete for an appointment to our nation’s service academies,” said Congressman Goodlatte. “The service academies provide students the opportunity to receive a quality educational experience.  Upon appointment, I am confident that they will serve the United States with distinction.  Folks in the Sixth District can be proud of these hardworking nominees.  I wish them the best and thank them for their willingness to serve our great nation.”

Sixth District Nominations for the Class of 2018

Steven B. Anhold, son of Thomas and Rebecca Anhold, is a senior at Fort Defiance High School and a resident of Churchville.  He has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

Eric M. Arnesen, son of Mark and Marie Arnesen, is a senior at Stonewall Jackson High School and a resident of Mt. Jackson.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

James L. Comer, son of Alvin and Julie Comer, is a senior at Patrick Henry High School and a resident of Roanoke.  He has been nominated to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Matthew B. Crider, son of Kevin and Jennifer Crider, is a senior at Jefferson Forest High School and a resident of Forest.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Samuel M. Davis, son of Phillip and Susan Davis, is a senior at Stuarts Draft High School and a resident of Stuarts Draft.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Adam S. Doll-Hennis, son of Patrick and Melissa Hennis, is a senior at Rockbridge County High School and a resident of Lexington.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Brennon E.N. Dunbar, son of Cynthia Dunbar, is a senior at Lynchburg Christian Academy and a resident of Lynchburg.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Margaret D. Dunlap, daughter of Robert and Vivian Dunlap, is a senior at Rockbridge County High School and a resident of Lexington.  She has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Skyler H. Gilbert, son of Danny Gilbert, is a 2011 graduate of Hidden Valley High School and a resident of Roanoke.  He has been nominated to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Garrison G. Gosney, son of Gary and Beverly Gosney, is a senior at Central High School and a resident of Edinburg.  He has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

Gunnar W. Hough, son of Col. David and Jennifer Hough, is a senior at Rockbridge County High School and a resident of Lexington.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Camilus “Bren” Huggins, son of Sidney Ann Huffman, is a senior at Cave Spring High School and a resident of Roanoke.  He has been nominated to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Bryan A. Marceau, son of Gary and Linda Marceau, is a senior at Hidden Valley High School and a resident of Roanoke.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Hyun Jin “Sean” Park, son of Daniel and Hea Baker, is a 2012 graduate of Skyline High School and a resident of Front Royal.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

Mark S. Persinger, son of Gary and Deanna Persinger, is a senior in high school and is home educated.  He is a resident of Raphine.  He has been nominated to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Rachel N. Rambadt, daughter of Gary and Zenaida Rambadt, is a senior at Patrick Henry High School and a resident of Roanoke.  He has been nominated to the United States Military Academy at West Point.

Katelynn N. Rankin, daughter of Rick and Kelly Rankin, is a senior at Fort Defiance High School and a resident of Mt. Sidney.  She has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

David W. Sears, son of David Sears and Denise Pinkham, is a senior at Lord Botetourt High School and a resident of Fincastle.  He has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

John Kyung Hoon Seo, son of Chun Woong Seo, is a senior at E.C. Glass High School and a resident of Lynchburg.  He has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

Joshua K. Stanton, son of Ray and Karen Stanton, is a 2013 graduate of Timberlake Christian School and a resident of Forest.  He has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis.

John M. Weiss, son of Johan and Kathy Weiss, is a senior at Harrisonburg High School and a resident of Harrisonburg.  He has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

###
 

CONGRESSMAN BOB GOODLATTE
If you’d like to be updated about important issues happening in Congress that might affect you, please sign-up for my E-Newsletter.